/ - Science Fair Foundation British Columbia

BC STUDENTS WIN BIG AT CANADA-WIDE SCIENCE FAIR

May | 2021

Vancouver, BC - Students from British Columbia took home a total of 73 awards in 26 different categories from this year’s Canada-Wide Science Fair. 
 
“With representation at every level, from Bronze through to Platinum the province’s students had an exceptionally strong showing,” said Madeleine Guenette, Executive Director of Science Fair Foundation BC. 
 
Science Fair Foundation BC extends congratulations to all this year’s winners as well as every student who submitted a science fair project to this year’s virtual science fairs. 
 
The full list of BC winners is: 
 
The Beaty Centre for Species Discovery Award: Margaret Krawciw, Vancouver Island 
Canadian Society for Clinical Chemists Award: Ethan Chan, Greater Vancouver,
Canadian Stockholm Junior Water Prize: Margaret Krawciw Vancouver Island and Taya Lee Vancouver Island
CAP Physics Prize Senior: Adam Patton, Cariboo Mainline
deutraMed Chemistry and Innovation Award Junior: Tyson Neufeld, Northern British Columbia
First Nations University of Canada Award Junior: Eboni Samaha, Cariboo Mainline
Intact Climate Change Resilience Award Junior: Veronica Guo, Greater Vancouver
Nutrients for Life Foundation Award Intermediate: Alexa Lea, Central Interior
Renewable Energy Award Junior: Ethan Chase, Greater Vancouver, Senior: Taya Lee, Vancouver Island
S.M. Blair Family Foundation Award Senior: Ethan Chan, Greater Vancouver
Shad Canada Scholarship Award: Ishan Leung, South Fraser
Ted Rogers Innovation Award Intermediate: Mac Dykeman, Fraser Valley and Henry Zhao, Greater Vancouver Senior: Daniel Kornylo, Northern Vancouver Island and Michaela Stillwell & Antonia Tannert, Central Interior 
University of Toronto Engineering Award: Mac Dykeman, Fraser Valley
York University STEM Entrepreneur Bootcamp Scholarship Award Senior: Braxton Chan, East Kootenay
Excellence Award Bronze 
Junior: Thomas Andersen, Central Okanagan;  Raipartap Curry, Fraser Valley; Carson Dalpke, Greater Vancouver; Sacha Fleury-Allen & Lucia Gastiazoro, Pacific Northwest; Swas Ghosh, Northern British Columbia; Diana Hu, Vancouver Island; Jonathan Leung, Greater Vancouver; Advai Nair, Northern British Columbia; Eboni Samaha, Cariboo Mainline; Viduni Siriwardana, Greater Vancouver; Tara Shan, Greater Vancouver
Intermediate: Justin Du, Greater Vancouver; Alexis Kuo, Vancouver Island; Alex Lea, Central Interior; Charlotte Quin, Vancouver Island
Senior: Ronan Blattner, Central Interior; Braxton Chan, East Kootenay; Daniel Kornylo, Northern Vancouver Island; Jodh Singh Nahal, Cariboo Mainline; Hayden Persad, West Kootenay & Boundary; Michaela Stillwell & Antonia Tannert, Central Interior; Robin Yadav, South Fraser
Excellence Award Silver
Junior: Ethan Chase, Greater Vancouver; Maryam Khanum, Northern British Columbia; Matthew Moi, Greater Vancouver; Tyson Neufeld, Northern British Columbia; Nathan Yeung, South Fraser
Intermediate: Keanu Chan, East Kootenay; Maya Honda-Granirer, Greater Vancouver; Gabriel Lee, Greater Vancouver
Senior: Wendy Fang, Greater Vancouver; Margaret Krawciw, Vancouver Island; Adam Patton, Cariboo Mainline
Excellence Award Gold
Junior: Veronica Guo, Greater Vancouver; Justin Peng, Greater Vancouver
Intermediate: Hassan Ahmad, South Fraser; Mac Dykeman, Fraser Valley; Isan Leung, South Fraser; Henry Zhao, Greater Vancouver
Senior: Timothy Cai, South Fraser; Ethan Chan, Greater Vancouver; Catherine Diyakonov, Greater Vancouver; Taya Lee, Vancouver Island
Challenge Award - Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Intermediate: Mac Dykeman, Fraser Valley
Challenge Award - Curiosity and Ingenuity Senior: Timothy Cai, South Fraser
Challenge Award - Digital Technology Junior: Justin Peng, Greater Vancouver
Challenge Award - Energy Junior: Tyson Neufeld, Northern British Columbia
Challenge Award - Environment and Climate Change Junior: Veronica Guo, Greater Vancouver; Senior: Taya Lee, Vancouver Island
Challenge Award - Health and Wellness Intermediate: Keanu Chan, East Kootenay
Youth Can Innovate Award Intermediate: Henry Zhao, Greater Vancouver; Senior: Timothy Cai, South Fraser; Ethan Chan, Greater Vancouver
Platinum Award - Innovation: Timothy Cai, South Fraser 
 
About Canada-Wide Science Fair: The weeklong Canada-Wide Science Fair (CWSF) brings together the country’s top young scientists in grades 7-12/Cégep. It’s been held every year since 1962, except 2020 when it was cancelled due to COVID-19 restrictions.In addition to scientific, social, and cultural activities, the 500 finalists compete for medals, cash prizes, scholarships and exclusive opportunities.
 
About Science Fair Foundation BC: The Science Fair Foundation of BC (SFFBC) is the largest volunteer science outreach network in the province supporting science and technology education by inspiring curiosity through the Science Fair program. With over 1,500 science and technology educators and professionals volunteering as mentors, judges and science fair hosts; SFFBC’s Science Fair Program is recognized as one of the most successful in Canada.
 
-30- 
 
For more information and to arrange interviews contact: 
 
Ada Slivinski
604.202.1167
ada@jampr.co